QMJHL prospects and players selected at MHL Entry Draft

mhl

The Maritime Junior Hockey League held its annual entry draft on Saturday.

Among the players selected were Quebec Major Junior Hockey League team property.

Here are the QMJHL prospects and players selected at Saturday’s draft:

8th overall – Avery Warner – Miramichi – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
10th overall – Brodie MacArthur – Summerside – Moncton Wildcats
11th overall – Denis Toner – Woodstock – Halifax Mooseheads
12th overall – Logan Johnston – Dieppe – Sherbrooke Phoenix
13th overall – Cody Grant – St. Stephen County – Saint John Sea Dogs
14th overall – Logan O’Neil – South Shore – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
15th overall – Jonathan Mason – Woodstock – Saint John Sea Dogs
16th overall – Kallum Muirhead – Summerside – Saint John Sea Dogs
18th overall – William Basque – Campbellton – Gatineau Olympiques
19th overall – Connor MacLeod – South Shore – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
20th overall – Keegan Gauthier – Miramichi – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
22nd overall – Brock McLeod – Pictou County – Sherbrooke Phoenix
23rd overall – Ben Reid – St. Stephen County – Saint John Sea Dogs
27th overall – Felix LeBlanc – Miramichi – Rimouski Oceanic
34th overall – Christian Huntley – Amherst – Quebec Remparts
35th overall – Shaun Miller – Pictou County – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
36th overall – Alex Lavoie – Dieppe – Moncton Wildcats
40th overall – Yan Plourde – Miramichi – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
42nd overall – Creighton Sanipass – Campbellton – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
50th overall – Chris Sarault – Summerside – Saint John Sea Dogs
52nd overall – Jesse Sutton – South Shore – Quebec Remparts
57th overall – Matt Satoris – South Shore – Gatineau Olympiques
70th overall – Mitchell Balmas – Amherst – Charlottetown Islanders
76th overall – Barrett Dachyshyn – Pictou County – Halifax Mooseheads
77th overall – Matthew Green – Truro – Saint John Sea Dogs
78th overall – Reilly Pickard – Valley – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
81st overall – Brett Crossley – Yarmouth – Halifax Mooseheads
Territorial Draft Picks:

Dominic Reid – St. Stephen County – Charlottetown Islanders
Ryan Kenny – Campbellton – Saint John Sea Dogs
Derek Gentile – Truro – Quebec Remparts
Brett Thorne – Valley – Rimouski Oceanic
Justin Guitard – Miramichi – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Luke House – Yarmouth – Charlottetown Islanders
Matthew Barron – Yarmouth – Saint John Sea Dogs
Walter Flower – South Shore – Halifax Mooseheads
Carson MacKinnon – Summerside – Rimouski Oceanic
Ben Higgins – Truro – Halifax Mooseheads
Cole Rafuse – Valley – Val-d’Or Foreurs
Samuel LeBlanc – Dieppe – Saint John Sea Dogs
Alexander Arab – St. Stephen County – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Jeremy McKenna – Summerside – Moncton Wildcats

Share