Team Russia roster announced for Subway Super Series

SuperSeries

The Canadian Hockey League Friday announced the roster for Team Russia that will compete in the 2014 SUBWAY® Super Series which begins Monday, Nov. 10, in Saskatoon, Sask.

A team of 23 Russian players will travel across Canada as part of the 12th annual series with six games against CHL competition from November 10-20 in preparation for the 2015 IIHF World Junior Championship which takes place this winter in Montreal and Toronto.

The Team Russia roster includes several NHL prospects such as goaltender Igor Shesterkin, selected by the New York Rangers in the fourth round of the 2014 NHL Draft, defenceman Rushan Rafikov who was chosen by the Calgary Flames in the seventh round of the 2013 NHL Draft, and Winnipeg Jets prospect Pavel Kraskovsky selected in the sixth round of the 2014 NHL Draft.  Additionally, forward Alexander Dergachev was listed on NHL Central Scouting’s preliminary ‘Players to Watch’ list for the 2015  NHL Draft.

An additional 10 Russian-born CHL players will compete in various games of the series including Montreal Canadiens first round pick Nikita Scherbak of the Everett Silvertips along with his teammate Ivan Nikolishin.  Also representing the WHL in a pair of games for Team Russia are defencemen Rinat Valiev, a Toronto Maple Leafs prospect from the Kootenay Ice, and 2015 NHL Draft prospect Ivan Provorov of the Brandon Wheat Kings.  Two OHL players will suit up for Russia in both Ontario games including Carolina Hurricanes prospect Sergey Tolchinsky of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, and defenceman Damir Sharipzyanov of the Owen Sound Attack.  In the QMJHL, St. Louis Blues prospect Ivan Barbashev of the Moncton Wildcats who captured bronze with Team Russia in last year’s World Junior Championship will compete with teammate Vladimir Tkachev, and a pair of Cape Breton Screaming Eagles including Maxim Lazarev and 2015 NHL Draft prospect Evgeny Svechnikov.

Team Russia includes two goaltenders, 11 defencemen, and 20 forwards.  24 of the players are 1995-born with eight born in 1996, and Provorov the lone 1997-born player.  The team is led by head coach Valery Bragin who coached in the 2010 and 2011 SUBWAY® Super Series before winning gold with the National Junior Team at the 2011 IIHF World Junior Championship in Buffalo and silver in Calgary in 2012.

A total of eight players on this year’s roster including four CHL players competed with Team Russia last season in the 2013 SUBWAY® Super Series won 10-8 in points by the CHL.

2014 SUBWAY® Super Series Team Russia:

Most recent club team listed in brackets

*indicates players who competed in 2013 SUBWAY® Super Series

^indicates players who competed in 2014 National Junior Team Summer Development Camp in Quebec

Goaltenders:

Denis Kostin (Avangard Omsk – KHL)

Igor Shesterkin (SKA-Kareliya St. Petersburg – VHL)*

 

Defencemen:

Alexander Bryntsev (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk – KHL)

Vladislav Gavrikov (HC Ryazan – VHL)*^

Yury Pautov (HC Sochi – KHL)

Ziat Paygin (Ak Bars Kazan – KHL)^

Rushan Rafikov (HC Ryazan – VHL)*^

Mikhail Tikhonov (SKA-Kareliya St. Petersburg – VHL)*^

Ivan Vereshchagin (Vityaz Podolsk – KHL)

Dmitry Yudin (SKA-St. Petersburg – KHL)^

 

Forwards:

Andrey Alexeev (HC MVD Balashikha – MHL)

Vladimir Bryukvin (HC MVD Balashikha – MHL)

Alexandr Dergachev (SKA-1946 St. Petersburg – MHL)

Ivan Fishchenko (Sokol Krasnoyarsk – VHL)

Georgy Gorodetsky (Des Moines Buccaneers – USHL) – OHL games only

Ilya Korenev (Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk – KHL)

Egor Korshkov (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl – KHL)

Pavel Kraskovsky (Loko Yaroslavl – MHL)

Vyacheslav Leshchenko (Atlant Mytishchi – KHL)^

Maxim Mamin (CSKA Moscow – KHL)^

Konstantin Okulov (Sibirskie Snaypery Novosibirsk – MHL)

Nikita Shatsky (Russkie Vityazi Chekhov – MHL)^

Daniil Vovchenko (Almaz Cherepovets – MHL)^

 

WHL players on Team Russia:

Ivan Nikolishin (Everett Silvertips)

Ivan Provorov (Brandon Wheat Kings)^

Nikita Scherbak (Everett Silvertips)*

Rinat Valiev (Kootenay Ice)*^

 

OHL players on Team Russia:

Damir Sharipzyanov (Owen Sound Attack)

Sergey Tolchinsky (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*^

 

QMJHL players on Team Russia:

Ivan Barbashev (Moncton Wildcats)*^

Maxim Lazarev (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)

Evgeny Svechnikov (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)

Vladimir Tkachev (Moncton Wildcats)*^

 

Staff:

Head Coach – Valery Bragin

Assistant Coach – Evgeny Koreshkov

Assistant Coach – Anvar Gatiyatulin

Assistant Coach – Aleksander Boykov

Assistant Coach – Vladimir Kulikov

Video Coach – Vladislav Krutskih

General Manager – Alexei Kochetkov

Doctor – Alexander Borodin

Physiotherapist – Artem Timofeev

Equipment Manager – Alexander Rezepov

Media Manager – Petr Tereshchenkov
The 2014 SUBWAY® Super Series is supported by CHL associate sponsors, BMO Bank of Montreal, Cooper Tire and autoTRADER.ca.

All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.
The schedule for the 2014 SUBWAY® Super Series is as follows:

Game 1 – Monday, November 10, at Saskatoon, SK

  • Team Russia vs. Team WHL, 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario and Pacific, TVA Sports, and Sportsnet 590 The FAN)

Game 2 – Tuesday, November 11, at Brandon, MB

  • Team WHL vs. Team Russia, 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet Ontario, Pacific, 360, and TVA Sports)

Game 3 – Thursday, November 13, at Peterborough, ON

Game 4 – Monday, November 17, at Kingston, ON

  • Team OHL vs. Team Russia, 7 p.m./4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario, West, Pacific, TVA Sports, and Sportsnet 590 The FAN)

Game 5 – Tuesday, November 18, at Bathurst, NB

  • Team Russia vs. Team QMJHL, 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet Ontario, Pacific, 360, and TVA Sports)

Game 6 – Thursday, November 20, at Rimouski, QC

  • Team QMJHL vs. Team Russia, 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet ONE and TVA Sports)

    Watch The Q News for more coverage of the 2014 Subway Super Series

    Source: Canadian Hockey League – www.chl.ca
    Files added by The Q News – www.theqnews.net

Share